Skip to content
Back to Blog
City Guides
Market Analysis
Career Planning

Official Top 20 European Cities for Software Engineers: 2024 Rankings

Definitive ranking of Europe's best tech cities from Zurich (#1) to Tallinn (#20): based on salaries, job opportunities, quality of life, purchasing power, and savings rates with detailed methodology and city-by-city insights.

November 22, 2023
13 min read
Tech Jobs in Europe
Salary, Tax & Savings Data
Career Guides
Big Tech Jobs

Based on salaries, job opportunities, quality of life, and purchasing power across Europe, here's the definitive ranking of the top 20 cities for software engineers in 2024.

Explore jobs in these top cities

The Official Top 20 Rankings

RankCityCountryOverall ScoreBest For
1ZurichSwitzerland★★★★★Highest salaries, savings
2LondonUnited Kingdom★★★★★Largest job market, variety
3AmsterdamNetherlands★★★★★Work-life balance, quality
4BerlinGermany★★★★½Startups, fast growth
5ParisFrance★★★★½AI/ML, research, culture
6BarcelonaSpain★★★★Lifestyle, Mediterranean
7MadridSpain★★★★Spanish tech capital
8DublinIreland★★★★Big tech, English-speaking
9MunichGermany★★★★High salaries, stability
10WarsawPoland★★★★Fast growth, low costs
11StockholmSweden★★★★Work-life balance, Nordic
12OsloNorway★★★★Highest Nordic salaries
13CambridgeUnited Kingdom★★★½Research, AI, chip design
14EdinburghScotland★★★½Gaming, fintech, quality
15KrakówPoland★★★½Historic charm, affordability
16BelgradeSerbia★★★½Lowest costs, nightlife
17BucharestRomania★★★½Rapid expansion, Stripe
18CopenhagenDenmark★★★½Quality of life, balance
19PragueCzech Republic★★★Beautiful, affordable
20TallinnEstonia★★★Digital, startups, Bolt

How This Ranking Was Established

This selection and ranking is based on a comprehensive mix of factors:

1. Salaries

  • Base compensation levels
  • Total compensation (including stock, bonuses)
  • After-tax income
  • Progression potential

2. Job Opportunities

  • Number of tech companies with offices
  • Variety of roles available
  • Hiring activity and demand
  • Ease of finding employment

3. Quality of Life & Standard of Living

  • Infrastructure and public services
  • Safety and security
  • Culture and entertainment
  • Healthcare quality
  • Education (for families)

4. Purchasing Power & Saving Rates

  • Cost of living relative to salaries
  • Ability to save money
  • Tax optimization possibilities
  • Financial independence potential

Compare detailed financial data across cities

Tier Breakdown

Tier 1: Elite (Ranks 1-3)

Zurich, London, Amsterdam

These cities offer the complete package:

  • Highest total compensation in Europe
  • Largest job markets with hundreds of top companies
  • Best career progression opportunities
  • Strong savings potential despite high costs

For detailed analysis, see:

Tier 2: Excellent (Ranks 4-10)

Berlin, Paris, Barcelona, Madrid, Dublin, Munich, Warsaw

Strong contenders offering:

  • Very good salaries (€70k-€150k+ range)
  • Large tech markets with many opportunities
  • Excellent quality of life in different flavors
  • Good savings potential

Each has unique strengths:

  • Berlin: Startup ecosystem, fast growth
  • Paris: AI/ML research, French benefits
  • Barcelona/Madrid: Sunshine, lifestyle, culture
  • Dublin: Big tech concentration, English-speaking
  • Munich: German engineering, automotive tech
  • Warsaw: Fastest growth, Netflix/Waymo offices

For detailed analysis, see:

Tier 3: Very Good (Ranks 11-20)

Stockholm, Oslo, Cambridge, Edinburgh, Kraków, Belgrade, Bucharest, Copenhagen, Prague, Tallinn

Excellent alternatives offering:

  • Solid salaries (€50k-€120k range)
  • Quality opportunities with growing markets
  • Unique lifestyle benefits
  • Often better work-life balance

Each offers something special:

  • Stockholm/Oslo: Nordic work-life balance
  • Cambridge: Research and academia connections
  • Edinburgh: Gaming industry, affordable vs London
  • Kraków: Historical beauty, low costs
  • Belgrade: Party capital, very low costs
  • Bucharest: Rapid growth, Crowdstrike/Stripe
  • Copenhagen: Danish quality of life
  • Prague: Most beautiful, central Europe
  • Tallinn: Digital society, Bolt ecosystem

For detailed analysis, see:

Quick City Comparison Tables

Salary Ranges (Senior Engineer)

CitySalary RangeAfter TaxAnnual Savings Potential
Zurich€180k-€250k€140k-€185k€80k-€120k
London€140k-€200k€95k-€135k€50k-€85k
Amsterdam€130k-€180k€85k-€120k€45k-€75k
Berlin€110k-€160k€70k-€100k€35k-€65k
Paris€100k-€150k€65k-€95k€30k-€60k
Barcelona€90k-€140k€60k-€95k€35k-€65k
Dublin€130k-€180k€85k-€120k€45k-€75k
Munich€115k-€170k€72k-€105k€35k-€70k
Warsaw€80k-€130k€65k-€105k€40k-€75k
Stockholm€90k-€140k€60k-€95k€30k-€60k

Cost of Living (Monthly)

CityHousingFood & TransportTotal MonthlyAnnual Cost
Zurich€1,800-€2,500€1,200-€1,800€3,000-€4,300€36k-€52k
London€1,500-€2,200€1,000-€1,500€2,500-€3,700€30k-€44k
Amsterdam€1,400-€2,000€900-€1,400€2,300-€3,400€28k-€41k
Berlin€1,000-€1,500€800-€1,200€1,800-€2,700€22k-€32k
Paris€1,200-€1,800€900-€1,400€2,100-€3,200€25k-€38k
Barcelona€900-€1,400€700-€1,100€1,600-€2,500€19k-€30k
Dublin€1,400-€2,000€900-€1,400€2,300-€3,400€28k-€41k
Warsaw€600-€1,000€500-€800€1,100-€1,800€13k-€22k
Belgrade€400-€700€400-€700€800-€1,400€10k-€17k
Prague€600-€1,000€500-€800€1,100-€1,800€13k-€22k

Job Market Size

CityBig Tech CompaniesTotal Tech CompaniesAnnual Job Openings
London50+2,000+25,000+
Berlin30+1,500+18,000+
Amsterdam25+800+10,000+
Paris30+1,200+15,000+
Zurich15+400+5,000+
Dublin20+500+7,000+
Munich20+700+8,000+
Warsaw15+600+7,000+
Barcelona15+500+6,000+
Stockholm12+400+5,000+

Explore current openings in these cities

City Personalities: Find Your Match

For Maximum Earnings

1. Zurich - Unbeatable for absolute savings
2. London - Highest variety + good pay
3. Amsterdam - Strong salaries + quality

For Lifestyle & Weather

1. Barcelona - Beaches + tech scene
2. Madrid - Spanish capital vibes
3. Lisbon - (Honorable mention) Digital nomad paradise

For Work-Life Balance

1. Stockholm - 5 weeks vacation, 6-hour days
2. Oslo - Highest Nordic salaries + nature
3. Amsterdam - Dutch efficiency + fun

For Career Growth

1. London - Unmatched opportunities
2. Berlin - Startup ecosystem
3. Paris - AI/ML research hub

For Savings Rate

1. Warsaw - Low costs + decent salaries
2. Belgrade - Extremely low costs
3. Kraków - Historical charm + savings

For Culture & History

1. Prague - Fairytale beauty
2. Edinburgh - Scottish heritage
3. Paris - World-class museums

For Research & Innovation

1. Cambridge - University + tech
2. Zurich - ETH + research labs
3. Stockholm - Nobel Prize city

Resources for Deeper Research

Detailed City Analyses

Company Information

Career Strategies

Relocation Guides

Saving Rates & Financial Data

Start your job search in top cities

Methodology Notes

Data Sources

This ranking synthesizes data from:

  • Official salary surveys (levels.fyi, Glassdoor, Payscale)
  • Cost of living databases (Numbeo, Expatistan)
  • Job market analysis (LinkedIn, company career pages)
  • Personal interviews with engineers in each city
  • Government statistics (Eurostat, national statistics offices)
  • Community insights (Reddit r/cscareerquestionsEU, Blind)

Weighting

The ranking weighs factors as follows:

  • Salaries: 30%
  • Job Opportunities: 25%
  • Cost of Living/Savings: 20%
  • Quality of Life: 15%
  • Career Growth Potential: 10%

Subjectivity Acknowledgment

While this ranking is data-driven, your perfect city depends on personal priorities:

  • Family-focused? → Stockholm, Oslo, Munich
  • Party lifestyle? → Belgrade, Berlin, Barcelona
  • Maximum money? → Zurich, London, Amsterdam
  • Sunshine? → Barcelona, Madrid, Lisbon
  • English-speaking? → London, Dublin, Amsterdam

Use this ranking as a starting point, not gospel.

Changes from Previous Years

Cities Rising

  • Warsaw (↑2): Explosive growth, Netflix/Waymo offices
  • Belgrade (↑3): Databricks expansion, extremely low costs
  • Bucharest (↑2): Crowdstrike, Stripe, rapid growth

Cities Falling

  • Copenhagen (↓2): Cost of living rising faster than salaries
  • Oslo (↓1): Very high costs impacting savings

New Entrants

None. The top 20 has remained stable, though internal rankings shifted.

2024 Market Trends

Growing Sectors

  • AI/ML Infrastructure (Paris, London, Zurich)
  • Fintech (London, Amsterdam, Stockholm)
  • Cybersecurity (Bucharest, Warsaw, Munich)
  • Gaming (Edinburgh, Stockholm, Helsinki)

Remote Work Impact

  • Decreasing fully-remote roles (companies want hybrid)
  • Hub cities benefiting (Amsterdam, Berlin, Barcelona)
  • Digital nomad visas making smaller cities more attractive

Salary Trends

  • Top cities (Zurich, London): Salaries stable or slightly up
  • Eastern Europe: Salaries rising 10-15% annually
  • Spain/Portugal: Growing as more companies open offices

Final Thoughts

The "best" city for you depends on your unique circumstances:

Early career? → Consider cities with most opportunities (London, Berlin, Amsterdam)

Maximizing savings? → Zurich offers highest absolute savings

Work-life balance priority? → Stockholm, Oslo, Amsterdam lead

Want sunshine? → Barcelona, Madrid are unbeatable

Fast-growing market? → Warsaw, Bucharest offer most momentum

All cities in this top 20 offer excellent opportunities for software engineers. The question isn't "which is objectively best?" but rather "which aligns best with my personal goals and lifestyle preferences?"

Use the city guides linked in this article to go deeper on the cities that interest you.

Explore opportunities in all 20 cities


Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Zurich #1 when it's so expensive?

Savings potential, not just salary. While Zurich has very high costs (€3k-€4.3k/month), salaries are even higher (€180k-€250k+ for seniors). After taxes (~20% effective) and expenses, senior engineers save €80k-€120k/year, more than in any of the #2-#20 cities. Plus: excellent quality of life, safety, nature access, and a stable job market. For pure wealth accumulation, Zurich is unbeatable.

How accurate are these rankings for junior vs senior engineers?

Rankings shift by experience level:

For juniors (0-2 years):

  1. Switzerland (€100k+ possible)
  2. London (€70k-€100k)
  3. Amsterdam (€60k-€85k)

For seniors (5-8 years):

  1. Zurich (€180k-€250k)
  2. London (€140k-€200k)
  3. Amsterdam (€130k-€180k)

For mid-career (2-5 years): Rankings stay roughly the same as the official list.

Reality: Top 3 remain top 3 at all levels, but the gap widens at senior levels. Junior engineers might find Berlin (#4) or Warsaw (#10) more accessible entry points.

Why isn't Copenhagen or Helsinki higher ranked?

Cost vs salary balance. Both offer excellent quality of life and work-life balance, but:

Copenhagen (#18):

  • Very high costs (€2.5k-€3.5k/month)
  • Salaries good but not exceptional (€80k-€130k senior)
  • Net savings: €25k-€50k/year
  • Smaller tech market than top cities

Helsinki (didn't make top 20):

  • Similar cost/salary profile to Copenhagen
  • Smaller job market
  • Harsh winters
  • Less international community

For work-life balance purists, both are excellent. For career/financial optimization, they fall short of the top of the list.

Are these rankings relevant for remote workers?

Partially, but different priorities apply.

If fully remote, prioritize:

  1. Cost of living (Belgrade, Kraków, Prague climb)
  2. Tax optimization (Portugal NHR, Estonia, Bulgaria)
  3. Digital nomad visa availability
  4. Quality of life (Barcelona, Lisbon, Valencia)

Remote worker top 5 (different from official ranking):

  1. Belgrade - €1k-€1.4k/month costs, great lifestyle
  2. Lisbon - Digital nomad community, weather
  3. Barcelona - Culture, weather, infrastructure
  4. Kraków - Low costs, central Europe
  5. Tallinn - Digital infrastructure, startups

See our FIRE strategy guide for remote work optimization strategies.

How often do you update these rankings?

Annually, but continuous monitoring:

Major changes trigger mid-year updates (e.g., if a city's tech market explodes or collapses).

How to stay updated: Follow on LinkedIn or subscribe to the newsletter for insights between annual rankings.

Why no cities from Italy, Greece, or Portugal in top 20?

Salary vs cost doesn't justify inclusion:

Italy (Milan best option):

  • Salaries: €50k-€90k senior (low for Western Europe)
  • Costs: €2k-€3k/month (high for those salaries)
  • Limited big tech presence
  • Bureaucracy challenges

Greece (Athens):

  • Salaries: €40k-€70k senior
  • Small tech market
  • Economic instability concerns

Portugal (Lisbon):

  • Salaries: €45k-€80k senior
  • Costs rising rapidly (€1.8k-€3k/month)
  • Digital nomad inflation
  • Honorable mention in many guides due to lifestyle

Reality: These countries excel as lifestyle and remote work destinations but fall short for on-site tech career optimization. For FIRE strategy as LCOL destinations, they're excellent.

Is it better to start in a top 3 city or work up to it?

Depends on your situation:

Start in top 3 if:

  • You can pass big tech interviews now
  • You have savings buffer for expensive cities
  • You want fastest wealth accumulation
  • You're comfortable with competitive environments

Work up to top 3 if:

  • You're early career (0-2 years)
  • You need to build interview skills
  • You want to start in a lower-pressure environment
  • You prefer gradual salary progression

Common path:

  1. Start in tier 2/3 city (Warsaw, Berlin, Barcelona): €60k-€90k
  2. Build 2-3 years of experience + interview prep
  3. Switch to tier 1 city (Zurich, London, Amsterdam): €130k-€180k
  4. Progress to senior: €180k-€250k+

Reality: Starting directly in a top 3 city speeds up the timeline by 2-3 years if you can pull it off. Starting in tier 2/3 is lower risk and still leads to the same destination. Choose based on your confidence level and risk tolerance.

Does this ranking account for families vs singles?

Ranking is optimized for singles or DINKs (Dual Income No Kids). With families:

Best for families (work-life balance + education + space):

  1. Munich - German schools, family benefits, space
  2. Stockholm - Best parental leave, education
  3. Amsterdam - Family-friendly, English schools
  4. Oslo - Nordic family support
  5. Zurich - Quality everything, expensive

Worst for families (costs, space, schools):

  1. London - Extremely expensive for families
  2. Paris - Small apartments, high costs
  3. Belgrade - Limited international schools
  4. Warsaw - Growing but developing infrastructure

Family considerations change the calculus: you need larger housing (+€500-€1k/month), international schools (€10k-€25k/year), and a family-friendly culture (vacation time, parental leave). Nordic countries and Germany jump significantly in family rankings.


Explore Euro Top Tech

Find Your Next Job

Browse 14,000+ high-paying tech jobs across Europe

View Jobs
Compare Cities

Detailed salary, tax, and savings data for European cities

Explore Data
Career Guides

Learn strategies to land top tech jobs and advance your career

Read Guides
Get Weekly Insights

Subscribe to The European Engineer newsletter for articles like this delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to Newsletter

Related Articles

Nordic Tech Jobs 2026: Work-Life Balance Meets High Salaries in Scandinavia

Data-driven 2026 guide to Nordic tech jobs: savings in Helsinki (€55.7k), Copenhagen (€32k), Stockholm (€14.5k), taxes, work-life balance & best choices for programmers.

Read Article
Why Porto is Becoming a Tech Hotspot: Developer's Guide 2026

Porto devs save ~€18,200/year with a 19.3 composite score and 1.61 lifestyle rating. 2026 guide to salaries, cost of living, visas, and Porto tech jobs.

Read Article
Best European Cities for Junior Developers 2026: Where to Start Your Tech Career

Data-backed guide to the best European cities for junior developers in 2026: job counts, savings from €23k-€48k, and how to pick your first tech hub.

Read Article